Menu
Your Basket
You currently have nothing in your basket
0
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure we can offer the best possible service to our customers. The Computer Misuse Act 1990 details specific offences regarding unauthorised actions against computer systems and data and we will investigate any such actions with a view to criminal prosecution or civil proceedings to recover damages against those found to be responsible.


Confidentiality

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, however, a small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to John Greed Jewellery, Offices 1 & 2, Firth Road Business Park, Firth Road, Lincoln LN6 7AA, UK. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to   us as soon as possible at the above address or email customerservices@johngreedjewellery.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/ open mail, URL requested and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this company on a need to know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.



Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual and tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.



Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you do not wish us to contact you via email for direct marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link on our promotional emails, by writing to John Greed Jewellery, Offices 1 & 2, Firth Road Business Park, Firth Road, Lincoln LN6 7AA, UK, by emailing us at customerservices@johngreedjewellery.com or by calling 0345 3190008.

Privacy Policy